BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL BOARD
[…] Introduction. In its enactment of the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development & Gaming Act (hereinafter, the "Act"), the General Assembly explicitly declared that the primary objective of the Act, "to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary is to protect the public through the regulation and policing of all activities involving gaming. . .". 4 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(1). The legislature further determined that the "public interest of the citizens of this Commonwealth and the social effect of gaming" should be taken into consideration in any decision or order by this Board. 4 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(10).