BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL BOARD
[…] Senator Fumo proposes that the Board require the conspicuous posting of signs at licensed gaming facilities that comply with the Act’s requirement for providing gaming treatment information pursuant to section 1509(c) of the Act. In particular, the Board’s regulations should be amended to include the following section (page 39): § 501.7 Signage Requirements. Pursuant to section 1509(c) of the Act, each licensed gaming entity shall post signs that include the statement: "If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, help is available. Call (toll-free telephone number)." The complete text of the sign shall be determined by the Board. The signs shall be prominently posted at the following locations: within 50 feet of each entrance and exit of the facility; and, within 50 feet of each ATM, cash dispensing or change machines in each facility.